You are viewing Longford, Dyffryn Clydach community, Neath Port Talbot. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Longford

Reported crime in the community of Dyffryn Clydach

344 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Dyffryn Clydach, which includes Longford. There are no separate figures for Longford. What each figure covers

Total incidents
344
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16047%
Anti social behaviour6218%
Public order3610%
Other theft226%
Criminal damage and arson165%
Shoplifting123%
Vehicle crime93%
Burglary72%
Drugs72%
Possession of weapons62%
Other crime41%
Robbery21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences221891615719101212911160
Anti social behaviour5125115112692362
Public order62312111524836
Other theft431113123322
Criminal damage and arson21112231316
Shoplifting1112112312
Vehicle crime21111129
Burglary113117
Drugs122117
Possession of weapons112116
Other crime134
Robbery112
Theft from the person11
Total443720362917301526362232344
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Longford, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,482.