You are viewing Crawcrook, Gateshead, North East. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Crawcrook

Reported crime in the Crawcrook and Greenside built-up area

602 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 50 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Crawcrook and Greenside built-up area, which includes Crawcrook. There are no separate figures for Crawcrook. What each figure covers

Total incidents
602
Rate / 1,000
50
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences19633%
Anti social behaviour14023%
Criminal damage and arson7312%
Other crime417%
Other theft407%
Public order325%
Vehicle crime305%
Burglary193%
Shoplifting142%
Drugs102%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft20%
Possession of weapons10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences15151826211741416171320196
Anti social behaviour2011151281110121210910140
Criminal damage and arson7915117624343273
Other crime3534524243641
Other theft62467121127140
Public order542623126132
Vehicle crime3447315330
Burglary5111111232119
Shoplifting32111212114
Drugs221211110
Robbery213
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Total665168675546205049434245602
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Crawcrook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,020.