You are viewing Clara Vale, Gateshead, North East. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Clara Vale

Reported crime in central Clara Vale

417 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
417
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11929%
Anti social behaviour10224%
Criminal damage and arson4310%
Shoplifting369%
Other crime317%
Other theft276%
Vehicle crime225%
Public order195%
Burglary82%
Drugs41%
Theft from the person31%
Possession of weapons10%
Robbery10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences111481715121881276119
Anti social behaviour2171073366138810102
Criminal damage and arson5738442252143
Shoplifting334121045436
Other crime24334215132131
Other theft52145121627
Vehicle crime123815222
Public order53212221119
Burglary411118
Drugs1214
Theft from the person213
Possession of weapons11
Robbery11
Bicycle theft11
Total584137403427103537343826417
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Clara Vale, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,848.