You are viewing Birchdale, Appleton parish, Warrington. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Birchdale

Reported crime in the parish of Appleton

344 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 33 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Appleton, which includes Birchdale. There are no separate figures for Birchdale. What each figure covers

Total incidents
344
Rate / 1,000
33
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15645%
Public order3310%
Other theft309%
Criminal damage and arson288%
Burglary257%
Vehicle crime206%
Anti social behaviour196%
Other crime165%
Drugs123%
Bicycle theft21%
Possession of weapons21%
Shoplifting10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1712121512101611218616156
Public order66533311533
Other theft2451231125430
Criminal damage and arson212134263428
Burglary25112371325
Vehicle crime1511551120
Anti social behaviour22511241119
Other crime221225216
Drugs231122112
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons112
Shoplifting11
Total353730252321242343282035344
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Birchdale, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,356.