You are viewing Skewen, Coedffranc community, Castell-nedd Port Talbot. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Skewen

Reported crime in the community of Coedffranc

753 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 59 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Coedffranc, which includes Skewen. There are no separate figures for Skewen. What each figure covers

Total incidents
753
Rate / 1,000
59
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33544%
Anti social behaviour11215%
Public order9312%
Criminal damage and arson588%
Other theft517%
Drugs324%
Vehicle crime263%
Other crime193%
Burglary152%
Possession of weapons61%
Bicycle theft20%
Shoplifting20%
Robbery10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences223025323129163032203434335
Anti social behaviour13137126711795913112
Public order6577415578591593
Criminal damage and arson36238455667358
Other theft155433103572351
Drugs1222367312332
Vehicle crime12233325526
Other crime22131431219
Burglary1211122111215
Possession of weapons111126
Bicycle theft112
Shoplifting112
Robbery11
Theft from the person11
Total496752655763626271507382753
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Skewen, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 12,713.