You are viewing Llwynbrwydrau, Llansamlet community, Abertawe. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Llwynbrwydrau

Reported crime in the community of Llansamlet

861 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 97 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Llansamlet, which includes Llwynbrwydrau. There are no separate figures for Llwynbrwydrau. What each figure covers

Total incidents
861
Rate / 1,000
97
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences31236%
Public order11814%
Shoplifting11714%
Anti social behaviour9411%
Other theft567%
Criminal damage and arson506%
Vehicle crime364%
Other crime253%
Drugs182%
Burglary132%
Possession of weapons81%
Bicycle theft81%
Robbery30%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences201826272822242024403528312
Public order7910155913910111010118
Shoplifting961061010713461719117
Anti social behaviour13147367569610894
Other theft245486101246456
Criminal damage and arson54352144258750
Vehicle crime3411222574536
Other crime2321432222225
Drugs212321231118
Burglary21121221113
Possession of weapons111111118
Bicycle theft112318
Robbery1113
Theft from the person1113
Total676669656166716262889787861
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Llwynbrwydrau, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,864.