You are viewing Kenley, Croydon, Greater London. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Kenley

Reported crime in central Kenley

847 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 52 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
847
Rate / 1,000
52
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24329%
Anti social behaviour16620%
Shoplifting9311%
Vehicle crime779%
Criminal damage and arson637%
Other theft546%
Burglary465%
Public order354%
Drugs314%
Robbery192%
Theft from the person101%
Other crime71%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences181516172224142125272519243
Anti social behaviour26148161714681317189166
Shoplifting2511553113104101593
Vehicle crime368468136857377
Criminal damage and arson784958736663
Other theft36656538353154
Burglary323441223323546
Public order1324362615235
Drugs2414318331131
Robbery3121721219
Theft from the person23112110
Other crime11327
Bicycle theft1113
Total927261667282677074796547847
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Kenley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,437.