You are viewing Houghton Green, Warrington. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Houghton Green

Reported crime in Houghton Green

1,053 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,053
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences50948%
Public order12912%
Anti social behaviour10310%
Criminal damage and arson787%
Other theft586%
Drugs525%
Burglary394%
Vehicle crime262%
Other crime252%
Shoplifting151%
Possession of weapons81%
Bicycle theft61%
Robbery50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences424937423238523839374657509
Public order71510105125811111421129
Anti social behaviour8129863810712137103
Criminal damage and arson3487367941010778
Other theft43665645474458
Drugs36441464835452
Burglary42213536342439
Vehicle crime1411624221226
Other crime1463122121225
Shoplifting1112232315
Possession of weapons1112128
Bicycle theft1111116
Robbery21115
Total751038785578190918490971131053
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Houghton Green, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 18,109.