You are viewing Houghton, Arun, West Sussex. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Houghton

Reported crime in Houghton

225 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 146 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
225
Rate / 1,000
146
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6529%
Anti social behaviour4620%
Shoplifting4420%
Criminal damage and arson2310%
Public order157%
Other theft157%
Vehicle crime73%
Other crime31%
Robbery31%
Possession of weapons10%
Burglary10%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences8683137897565
Anti social behaviour54214333833746
Shoplifting14213121811144
Criminal damage and arson223323131323
Public order1141111211115
Other theft2121242115
Vehicle crime2111117
Other crime1113
Robbery123
Possession of weapons11
Burglary11
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total172019111216141544291018225
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Houghton, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,537.