You are viewing Burtonwood and Westbrook, Warrington. The main page on appletonthorn.uk is Appleton Thorn, Appleton parish, Warrington.Back to Appleton Thorn
←Back to overview
Crime · Burtonwood and Westbrook

Reported crime in Burtonwood and Westbrook

871 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 63 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
871
Rate / 1,000
63
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33238%
Shoplifting16419%
Other theft789%
Public order738%
Anti social behaviour607%
Vehicle crime455%
Criminal damage and arson283%
Drugs273%
Other crime233%
Burglary212%
Possession of weapons91%
Robbery40%
Theft from the person40%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences313121323224224221272920332
Shoplifting8121218208101019211016164
Other theft3691067972102778
Public order965794663621073
Anti social behaviour91243452458460
Vehicle crime63552422732445
Criminal damage and arson454112241428
Drugs8521522227
Other crime4321211122423
Burglary113512311321
Possession of weapons11211219
Robbery1214
Theft from the person1214
Bicycle theft1113
Total848368848661537166835874871
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Burtonwood and Westbrook, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,786.